Near Talihina in Le Flore County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Horsethief Spring

What's in a Name?

Inscription.

The history of Oklahoma is filled with stories of horse thieves and cattle rustlers. The tales surrounding Horsethief Spring may not be far from the truth. During the early 1800s, Cherokee and Osage Indians stole horses from each other, and from emigrants passing through. Between 1839 and 1848, Tom Starr's gang ran rustled horses from Texas, bringing them into Cherokee Country (just 30 miles north of here).

During the 1850s, cattle theft became a desperate problem. Rustling escalated when Texas ranchers began driving large herds up the Texas Trail (crossing Winding Stair Mountain 15 miles west of here) to markets in Kansas and Missouri.

Rustling continued after the Civil War until the early 1900s. The organization of anti-horse thief associations in Oklahoma and Arkansas brought an end to the thieving.

Caption: Sam and Belle Starr, son and daughter-in-law of Tom Starr. Many believe these infamous outlaws used this spring to water rustled horses in the 1870s. Photo courtesy Fort Smith National Historic Site.

Erected by US Forest Service.

A short trail from the upper parking area leads down to the spring.