Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ferry Hill Place

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. John Blackford, in 1810, built the Ferry Hill Plantation House standing before you. Blackford owned 25 slaves and managed the farm by himself. The slaves and hired laborers worked with minimum direction. Two slaves, Ned and Jupe, ran the river ferry for which Ferry Hill was named.

Blackford owned stock in the C&O Canal Company. When the canal came through in 1834 he had easy shipping access for his farm products to market.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker has a background using a picture of Ferry Hill as it existed in the 19th Century. A portrait of John Blackford carries the caption, “John Blackford, shown with one of his children, operated a diversified farm at Ferry Hill until his death on January 15, 1839.” A portrait of Henry Kyd Douglas is captioned, “Henry Kyd Douglas lived here with his parents before the Civil War. Douglas was the youngest staff officer in the Civil War, serving with Confederate General Thomas (Stonewall) Jackson.”

1. A Study of John Blackford's Operations at Ferry Hill Place. Documenting the American South website entry (Submitted on August 3, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Henry Kyd Douglas. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on February 24, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Henry Kyd Douglas
Douglas is one of those individuals who seem to be at all the important events of the Civil War. He is noted for writing, "I Rode With Stonewall" detailing much about the staff of both Generals Jackson and Lee. He is often cited as the most likely culprit in the "Lost Order" incident during the Antietam Campaign.

Just before the war in 1859, Douglas helped a man, named Isaac Smith, cross the covered bridge here at Ferry Hill Place on a rainy day. Douglas went as far to help Smith's wagon up the muddy slope of the Shepherdstown Pike. Later Douglas learned Smith was in reality John Brown, and the wagon had been loaded with pikes used in the seizure of Harpers Ferry later that year.
    — Submitted August 3, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Ferry Hill Place
4. Grave of Henry Kyd Douglas
Located just across the Potomac River in Elmwood Cemetery, Shepherdstown, WV.
5. Lock Number 38
Seen from the Rumsey Bridge, which crosses the Potomac near the site of the ferry. Contrasting with the text of the marker, other sources state Blackford had issues with the C&O Canal, fearing it would take business from his ferry operations. Regardless, the issue became moot later when a covered bridge was built across the Potomac just to the south of the present day Rumsey Bridge.