Baxterville in Lamar County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Projects Dribble and Miracle Play

United States Department of Defense Advance Research Projects Agency

— Dr. E. Rectin, Director —

Inscription.
Experiments in the Vela Uniform Program sponsored jointly by the Department of Defense and the Atomic Energy Commission were conducted below this spot at a depth of 2700 and 2715 feet in salt. A 33 kiloton nuclear devise was detonated on October 22, 1964, known as the Salmon Event which was the first of the Dribble Series to evaluate the decoupling principle and to study seismic wave propagation in the southeast United States. A 380-ton nuclear device was detonated on December 3, 1964, known as the Sterling Event objective of this experiment was to determine the extent of decoupling of a cavity in salt and the accuracy of decoupling calculations.

The Miracle Play series consisted of two gas explosions which were conducted in the cavity on February 3, 1969, and April 19, 1970. The objectives of these experiments were to determine the decoupling effect of explosions in an open cavity and the reduction in decoupling caused by overdriving a cavity.

Rear marker
No excavation, drilling and/or removal of materials is permitted without U.S. Government permission to penetrate into the subsurface below the 1470 acre tract situated within Sections 11, 12, 13 and 14, T2N, R16W St. Stephens Meridian, Mississippi.

Erected by United States Department of Defense.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: MilitaryNotable EventsScience & MedicineWar, Cold. A significant historical date for this entry is October 22, 1964.

More about this marker. Site is under control of the Mississippi Forestry Department. Site is *LEGALLY* accessible ONLY under the guidance and supervision of a Forestry agent, and appointment is necessary. Recommend making appointment a few days before, if visiting the site.
4WD recommended
or ride with agent.
The agent who supervised me was extremely nice, and very knowledgeable of the site and area history.
There are rules to entering which will be explained before your visit.

Rear text
Rear of marker
The dated, plugged/capped shot hole where the devices were lowered into the dome. "Plugged 6/18/79. PS 3"
Entire site. Visible in foreground is a testing port, one of 28 throughout the site, where samples are taken monthly. The marker in middle, plugged shot hole in background. To the right of marker is only "structure" left from the testing period, an electrical panel box.