Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Suffragist Commemorative Wall

The New York Times, 1917

Suffragists Will Picket White House

Plan to Post "Silent Sentinels" Bearing Emblems, Whom President Must Pass

Washington, Jan. 9 - Women suffragists, representing all parts of the country, disappointed over the result of an appeal which they made this afternoon to President Wilson in the East Room of the White House, held on indignation meeting and decided to adopt a new plan of campaign. They intend to post women pickets hereafter about the White House grounds. Their purpose is to make it impossible for the President to enter or leave the White House without encountering a picket bearing some device pleading the suffrage cause. The pickets will be known as "silent sentinels."

From January through November 1917, 91 "Silent Sentinels" peacefully demonstrated at the White House. They were among more than 160 suffragists who were jailed over the seven decades of the suffrage movement. After the United States entered World War I, public opinion turned against them as their messages became more critical of the president. By June 1917, the Silent Sentinels were facing mob attacks and the first arrests.

"Obstructing traffic and loitering were the charges. We weren't doing either one
of them. We were marching. 'There were only four of us,' we told them, 'so we couldn't possibly obstruct traffic. Were were on the sidewalk; there was only one row of us. There was plenty of room."
Ernestine Hara Kettler, Feminist History Research Project

Undeterred, the suffragists continued to demonstrate peacefully and to be arrested and imprisoned on fabricated charges. With few exceptions, they were held here in Lorton, Virginia, at the Occoquan Workhouse. They were housed in a dormitory-like structure, no longer in existence but located on these historic prison grounds. Some were incarcerated in the District of Columbia Jail, including Alice Paul, leader of the National Woman's Party.

"Every conceivable lie was tried in an effort to force the women to abandon their various form of resistance. They were told that no efforts were being made from outside to reach them, and that their attorney had been called off the case. Each one was told that she was the only one hunger striking. Each one was told that all the others had put on prison clothes and were working.

Although they were separated from one another they suspected the lies and remained strong in their resistance."
Eunice Dana Brannan,
Jailed for Freedom, 1920