Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Elizabeth Hartwell Mason Neck National Wildlife Refuge / Explore a Trail Network

Elizabeth Hartwell Mason Neck National Wildlife Refuge
…A serene place,
where young blue herons learn to fish in the marshes, and wood thrushes trill their flute-like song through the stillness of hardwood forests. A place to hear frogs calling from vernal pools, to watch a beaver repairing its lodge, and to share the wintry refuge of tundra swans. One might even spot a white-tailed deer rubbing its antlers against a tree or feel the brush of a monarch butterfly on its way to Mexico. This is a place of quiet discoveries that many species know simply as home.

History
What might have ended up as a planned community and airport on the Mason Neck peninsula became, instead, the first national wildlife refuge for bald eagles on February 1, 1969, as a result of the dedicated advocacy of local resident Elizabeth Hartwell. Her work brought attention to the land's value as habitat for nesting, feeding, and roosting bald eagles, which were then an endangered species. Today, the refuge continues to provide a stable environment for bald eagles and other wildlife at the edge of a metropolitan area where habitat is very limited. It also offers opportunities for visitors to enjoy a peaceful experience immersed in this unique ecosystem.

Explore a National Trail Network
Trace
history
along scenic roads, hiking and biking trails and meandering waterways. Explore historic sites and rich landscapes. Four national trails converge on the Mason Neck peninsula. Here you can imagine the first encounters between European explorers and American Indians. Visit areas traversed by George Washington, and follow in the footsteps of American and French revolutionary soldiers. The national trails highlight the drama of early American history and promote the region's natural beauty that endures today.

🏞️ Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail. Crossing lands once explored by a young George Washington, this evolving network of trails provides opportunities to travel portions of five geographic regions between the Atlantic Coastal Plain and the Allegheny Highlands. Trail sections within Meadowood connect existing and planned routes to the north and south. For more information and a map of the region, visit www.nps.gov/pohe.

🏞️ Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail. The course of the American Revolution unfolds along this trail of historically related destinations, including more than 700 miles of land and water routes used by General George Washington and French General Rochambeau on their way to the critical American victory at Yorktown, Virginia.
Other destinations rich with significance include major metropolitan areas, such as Boston, Philadelphia, and Alexandria. Here on the Mason Neck, visitors may hike part of the actual land route at Meadowood. Visit www.nps.gov/waro.

🏞️ Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail. This extensive water trail traces 3,000 miles of the Chesapeake Bay and area rivers. The trail highlights the explorations of John Smith, whose detailed maps and descriptions of the region encouraged the first European settlements here. By water or land, Visitors can follow Smith's journeys and glimpse on the 17th century Chesapeake, with its lush landscapes, abundant wildlife, and diverse native cultures. Visit www.nps.gov/cajo.

🏞️ Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail. Commemorating the events of the War of 1812, which inspired the penning of America's national anthem, this 560-mile land and water route traces the Potomac River and other tributaries that feed into the Chesapeake Bay. During the 3-year war, the British blockaded shipping, captured and forced American soldiers into naval service, and launched raids on towns throughout Maryland and Virginia. Visit www.nps.gov/stsp.

Erected by Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of
the Interior; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.