Brunswick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Explore a Trail Network

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Towpath: Brunswick Maryland

— Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park, National Park Service, Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Hike and bike from Pittsburgh to the Chesapeake Bay. You are standing on the part of the Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail. Explore the Potomac River, Chesapeake Bay, and the Allegheny Highlands on this trail network that includes both land and water trails. Discover the Potomac River up close along the C&O Canal towpath. Here in Brunswick you can enjoy the trails and explore the city's railroad history.

[Sidebar:]
Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail
The Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail is a network of trails from the forks of the Ohio River near Pittsburgh to the Chesapeake Bay at the mouth of the Potomac River. Learn more about the Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail network at nps.gov/pohe

[Captions:]
C&O Canal
From 1850-1924 towns along the Potomac River like Brunswick, Maryland (below) used the canal to ship goods to market. Today the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal Towpath (yellow trail above) makes up 184.5 miles of the Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail system.

Hiking & Biking
Hikers and bikers can follow the Potomac River as it passes historic structures, canal towns, and diverse landscapes.

Paddling
Kayakers and canoers can follow
water trails along the Potomac River where they may see great blue herons, kingfishers, or river otters.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.