Tysons in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Tent Design Inspired by Native Americans

Inscription.
Troops stationed here most likely slept in a Sibley Tent patented in 1856 by Federal Army Colonel Henry Hopkins Sibley. the tents were designed to be portable and comfortable and were modeled after the Comanche buffalo-hide houses called tipis (or teepees) that Sibley had encountered in Texas. Called a Tipi, Chum, Goahti, Lavvu, Kohte, Nentsi, and other names, conical tents in various designs have been used by Native peoples around the Northern Hemisphere for thousands of years. The conical shape provides excellent protection from wind, rain, and snow.

[Caption:]
Interior of a Sibley Tent, sketched at Camp John A. Andrew, near Annapolis, Maryland.

Erected 2021 by Fairfax County Park Authority.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 233 Old Corthouse Rd, Vienna VA 22180, United States of America. Touch for directions.