Gilroy in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ohlone Buildings

Los edificios de los ohlones

Inscription.
Ohlone villages contained a variety of structures. Some were used as houses, holding up to 8 to 12 people. Others were dug into the earth as partly underground assembly/dance houses. Other similar but smaller structures were used as sweat lodges. Assembly houses were described by the early Spanish expeditions as large enough to hold the entire village. Structures such as granaries were built above ground to store food and protect them from animals and moisture.

Everything was made from locally available materials. Houses were usually dome-shaped and covered with grass or tule thatching. Other houses in this region were cone-shaped, built from boughs of trees and covered with redwood bark slabs. Temporary camps, established for seasonal gathering/hunting were also made from locally available materials. The partly underground assembly and dance houses were large earthen lodges whose log, thatch and earth-covered roofs were supported by large center poles.

Las aldeas Ohlone presentaban variedad arquitectónica. ALgunas de las construcciones eran viviendas con cupa para 8 ó 12 personas. Algunas de
las viviendas – verdaderos antecedents de las modernas tiendas de campaña-tenían cavado un hoyo en el centro, que servía para guardar cosas. También funcionaban como recintos para que los hombres presidieran sus reunions o como casas de baile. Otras estructuras de este tipo, pero más pequeñas, funcionaban como baños de vapor. Durante sus primeras expediciones los españoles redactaron su descripcíon al respect: “Era tan grande como para ser habitada por toda una aldea.” Los graneros, por ejemplo, eran construidos en alto para protegar la comida de la humedad y los animals.

Construyeron todo con elementos de la localidad. Por lo general, las casas eran hemisféricas, hechas de zacate y juncos. Otras viviendas de los alrededores tenían forma cónica, su estructura estaba sostenida a base de ramas de árboles y sus paredes eran trozo considerable de corteza. A lo largo de las planicies y durante las épocas de recolección o caza, se levantaban campamentos temporales fabricados con tule. Los baños de vapor, temaxcal o lugares de ritual eran construcciones semihundidas en le tierra, grandes, de adobe, techadas con carrizos y sostenidos por palos, en el centro.

"This beautiful and culturally significant 4.5 acre park site is located just minutes from the cities of Gilroy and Morgan Hill."
(Submitted on May 20, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)