Chantilly in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Barn and Other Farm Buildings

Sully Historic Site

— Cain's Branch Archaeological Trail —

Take A Walk
Along the Cain's Branch Archaeological Trail
The seven panels on this 1.5-mile loop trail will guide you through clues to the past. Ruins of former buildings offer hints about the lives of the people who called Sully home over 200 years ago.

A barn is the heart of the farm. These large structures provide shelter for animals and storage for feed, grain, and hay. Enslaved workers tended the livestock and hauled feed and grasses for storage to the upper story of the barn. Their forced daily farm work made a prosperous life possible for the Lees.

Archaeologists found fragments from the heavy timber framing that dated to the early 1800s. The wooden structure rested on a stone foundation The remnants of a barn likely mark the site of Richard Bland Lee's "Pennsylvania plan" or "bank barn." Foundation remnants indicate it probably measured 100' × 60', about twice the length and width of Sully's main house.

The barn was modernized in the early 1900s and burned in 1950 from an accidental fire, when a tenant's son was played with matches.

Other smaller buildings, built in the late 1700s included a carriage house, blacksmith shop, and poultry coops that no longer exist.

As to my farm- I have 15 tons of Timothy Hay on hand, and
eight acres of wheat notwithstanding the ravages of the Fly in part of it… my pastures are fine and besides the products of the Dairy, I hope it will be in my power to sell 25 Beeves (cattle) from grass in the course of the Autumn."

Ricahrd Bland Lee at Sully to brother-in-law, Zacchaeus Collins, Merchant in Philadelphia.

Erected 2022 by Fairfax County Park Authority. (Marker Number 1.)