Golf Terrace Heights in Edina in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Creek, a Cause and Some Cows: Add Together, What Do You Get?

Inscription. The Place Where People Want To Go
Back in the late 1900s, farmland stretched along this area below the Edina Mill dam. The pastoral landscape—with its intersection of the creek, grassy fields and woods—became a popular destination. Swimming and wading in the creek were big attractions for both area residents and Sunday visitors from the city.

Of course, the area was much more than a picnic ground. The farm was famous for fine strains of cattle and sheep, which grazed freely along the creek bed.

Beautiful countryside made this a popular destination for visitors.

The farm was owned by the influential Bull family, who were prominent in the national Grange movement. The Grange banded together farm families for their common political and economic good. Their causes included fighting railroad monopolies and pushing for rural mail delivery.

Caption: Minnehaha Grange Hall
On the Bull Farm
Edina, Minn.

The Minnehaha Grange Hall pictured here still exists. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The structure now resides in Tupa Park.

Nationwide the Grange served as the glue of many farming communities. This area was no exception. The Bull family donated
a parcel of land just a hundred feet to the west of here, which became the site of the local Grange hall. Along with the nearby Edina Mill, this meeting place gave rise to a vital community—a community that eventually became the City of Edina.

Did you know that Minnehaha Creek was home to several milling operations? In fact, this area's history was defined by mills built on this once wild and rushing creek.

Edina Mill Site and Browndale Bridge are locally designated as Edina Heritage Landmarks.

Edina Mill produced high-quality feed grain, making this area a "popular destination" for cattle too. Three notable farms surrounded the mill.

Erected by Minnehaha Creek Watershed District, The City of Edina.

2. Marker beside Minnehaha Creek in Utley Park
at or near this postal address: 4521 W 50th Street, Minneapolis MN 55424, United States of America. Touch for directions.