Gilroy in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Uvas Creek

El arroyo de las Uvas

Inscription.
Uvas Creek's streamside habitat provided important resources for the inhabitants of Chitactac. Year-round fresh running water was a major factor in the establishment of a permanent village here. The creek was important for food processing, washing, bathing, and probably swimming during the long hot summers.

The creek, both upstream and downstream, attracted an abundant variety of game mammals, amphibians, birds, and waterfowl that were probably hunted nearby the village. Because Uvas Creek drains into the Pajaro River, it offered passage for many species of spawning fish, such as salmon, suckers, and eels coming from the Pacific Ocean. Other Fresh water fish and animals were also abundant.

Streamside plants such as willow were used for basketry and medicine. Wild onions were gathered during spring and summer, while elderberries, blackberries, wild grapes, bay nuts, acorns and buckeye nuts were collected during late summer through fall for food, medicine, and dye.

La riqueza ecológica en torno al arroyode las Uvas constituyó una fuente de recursos para los habitantes de Chitactac. Contar
con una corriente de agua a lo largo de todo el año de fue el motivo principal para que los antiguos indios americanos se establecieran en este lugar. De esta manera, apoyaron su supervivencia y facilitaron sus necesidades y actividades de su vida cotidiana.

El afluente, tanto aguas arriba como aguas abajo, atraía a una gran variedad de mamíferos, pájaros, aves acuáticas y anfibios. Esta situación facilitaba la caza pues acercaba a los animales a la aldea. Debido a que el arroyo de las Uvas desaguaba en el Río Pájaro, muchos peces desovaban ahí. Se encontraban especies como el salmón, chupadores y anguilas, provenientes del Océan Pacífico. La abundancia de fauna terrestre y acuática asegurabauna existencia dichosa.

Las plantas ribereñas como al sauce, por ejemplo, eran utilizadas para tejer canastas y elaborar medicamentos. Durante la primavera y el verano se cosechaban cebollas silvestres, mientras que frutillos como las frambuesas, zarzamoras, uvas silvestres, nueces de laurel y frutas secas en general podían obtenerse a finales del verano y durante el otoño. y eran alimento, ingredientes de medicinas y bases para tintes.

"This beautiful and culturally significant 4.5 acre park site is located just minutes from the cities of Gilroy and Morgan Hill."
(Submitted on May 23, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)