Urbana in Champaign County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Draining Wetlands

Inscription.
Farmers wanted to drain this area to grow crops as early as 1902. To carry the water away, they dug the artificial channel that is in front of you. They piled the soil in a ridge that runs parallel to the channel, and today, it supports the boardwalk. In places on the east side of the boardwalk, you can see pools left by the old stream bed.

Today, wetlands and shallow meandering streams slow the runoff of water. This lessens the impact of floods and allows more water to soak into the ground.

Did you know?
Fallen trees and logs left in the stream also help slow the runoff of water and provide homes for many rare plants and animals.