Rehoboth Beach in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bandstand

Rehoboth Beach

— Beach Blast Facts —

Inscription.
The founders of Rehoboth Beach designed the end of Rehoboth Avenue to be wide, allowing expansive views of the ocean. The plot of land evolved quickly to become a grassy oval around which horse drawn carriages would traverse on dirt avenues, and cows roamed free during Rehoboth's formative years. Being at city center, this plot of land remained grassy for 125 years!

The black and white image shows the train station and the iconic Horn's Pavilion which was built on the ocean side of Rehoboth's boardwalk. It was lost to the storm of 1914. Around 1930, a small platform bandstand was constructed, as seen near the center of the color image.

Separate war memorials were consolidated to form the combined memorial next to this sign. The bandstand has long been a hub of downtown activity with regular public programs beginning around 1963. Today's bandstand was built in 2006.

Erected 2022 by The City of Rehoboth Beach, Delaware. (Marker Number 6.)

The modern bandstand can be seen in the background.