Rehoboth Beach in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walk the Boards / Greetings from Rehoboth Beach, Delaware

Rehoboth Beach

— Beach Blast Facts —

Walk the Boards
The first Rehoboth Beach boardwalk was 1,000 yards long and consisted of 8-foot-wide oak planks laid on the sand. Built in 1873, it was replaced in 1884 with a new boardwalk 8 feet wide and 1.25 miles long. Though replaced many times after storms, residents and visitors alike have "walked the boards" to see and be seen for more than 100 years.

Greetings from Rehoboth Beach, Delaware
The postcard to the right features three local landmarks:

The Cape Henlopen Lighthouse toppled into the sea in 1926. In 1924 a local realtor built a replica of it and used the building as an office. It was replaced in 1996 by the replica on the traffic circle at the western entrance to the city.

The first boardwalk was 1,000 yards long and consisted of oak planks laid on the sand. Built in 1873, it was replaced in 1884 with a new boardwalk 8 feet wide and 1.25 miles long. Replaced many times after storms, residents and visitors have "walked the boards" to see and be seen for more than 100 years.

In 1928 a wooden bridge was built across Silver Lake. It was replaced in 1938 with a concrete bridge. Silver Lake and Lake Gerar, to the north, are the closest freshwater lakes in the nation in proximity to the Atlantic Ocean.

Erected
2022 by The City of Rehoboth Beach, Delaware. (Marker Number 3/5.)