Lewes Historic District in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lewes

Inscription. Lewes began as a colony established by the Dutch West India Company in the spring of 1631. Twenty-eight men were sent to establish a whaling station, grow tobacco and engage in fur trade with Native Americans. It was the first European settlement in Delaware, originally named "Swaanendael" or "Valley of the Swans". That colony lasted less than three years and the Dutch resettled it in 1658. The British took possession of the area in 1664. It remained under British colonial rule until Independence. William Penn named the town Lewes in 1682.