Near Roans Prairie in Grimes County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Oakland Cemetery

Inscription. Founded in 1867 in connection with the Oakland Baptist Church which stood here until moved to Roans Prairie in 1913. Graves of many pioneers are located here.

Oakland was once a popular way-station for the Bates and Black Stagecoach Lines, which ran from Austin to Huntsville until 1880. This road known as Coushatta Trace, was originally a trail of the Coushatta Indians, friendly tribe that hunted in this territory.

In 1838, a Mrs. Taylor, the last known person killed by Indians in Grimes County, was murdered not far from this site.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8607.)

The Coushatta Trace was a road from Louisiana into Texas that was used by the Coushatta Indians in their hunting and trading activities. It was an important middle road between the better-known and Spanish-patrolled Atascosito Road along the Texas coast and the Old San Antonio Road farther inland. The first group of Coushattas migrated to Louisiana in approximately 1766, following a group of Alabamas who had established a village on the Opelousas River and soon thereafter established a large village on the Sabine River near the mouth of Quicksand Creek. They opened a path from their village southwestward
to La Bahía, and perhaps farther, known to early American settlers as the Coushatta Trace. This trail was not much more than a narrow path barely suitable for riders on horseback. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on June 5, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Old Oakland Cemetery and Marker from the road