New Kingston, St Andrew Parish, Jamaica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Greater Antilles of the West Indies)

Nanny of the Maroons

Circa 1686 - Circa 1750

Inscription.
Nanny or "Queen Mother" is believed by some historians to have been born in West Africa of Asante origin and escaped from slavery after being brought to Jamaica. She was the outstanding military leader of runaway enslaved Africans known as the Maroons who formed their own community in the rugged hilly terrains of eastern Jamaica.

The Maroons were opposed to slavery and were an army of freedom fighters. Nanny was known for successfully leading the Maroons in fierce guerilla battles against the British between 1720-1739. In 1739 a Peace Treaty with the British ended years of conflicts between them. The treaty resulted in the British legally granting the Maroons land in exchange for the Maroons not harboring new runaway slaves and to help in their recapture for bounties.

Nanny instilled the spirit of freedom in her people, passed down African legends, and encouraged the continuation of African customs, music and songs.

The exact date of her death is not known.

Nanny was conferred with the Order of National Hero In 1982 for her role as a freedom fighter against the Institution of slavery.

A Rotary Club of Kingston 2018 Project
Proudly Sponsored by: Mayberry Investments Limited
Sculptor: Basil Watson, OD

Erected 2018
.

the Jamaican Maroons. She led a community of formerly enslaved Africans called the Windward Maroons. In the early 18th century, under the leadership of Nanny, the Windward Maroons fought a guerrilla war over many years against British authorities in the Colony of Jamaica in what became known as the First Maroon War.
(Submitted on June 29, 2022.)

3. Nanny of the Maroons