Turtlecreek Township near Lebanon in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio Native Plants

Common Name: Sugar maple
Botanical Name: Acer saccharum
Height / Width: 60 to 75 feet / 40 to 50 feet
Habitats: Mesic woods
Wildlife Value: The sugar maple is a food source for several wildlife species including mammals and insects. It is a key component of the breeding habitat for a wide variety of birds, and white-tailed deer eat the twigs and foliage.

History / Lore: Native Americans invented the process of maple sap collection and its distillation into maple sugar and maple syrup.

The tree's hard, dense, fine-grained, and difficult-to-split wood is used for floors, furniture, veneer, musical instruments and railroad uses.

Tulip Tree
Common Name: Tulip tree
Botanical Name: Liriodendron tuipifera
Height / Width: 79 to 90 feet / 35 to 50 feet
Wildlife Value: The spring flowers provide nectar for ruby-throated hummingbirds. Tulip tree seeds, maturing in summer and persisting into winter, providing food for both birds and mammals, including finches, cardinals, quail, mice, red squirrels, gray squirrels, and rabbits.

History / Lore: Daniel Boone used the
wood of this tree for his 60-foot dugout canoe. Tulip trees planted by George Washington at his Virginia home, Mount Vernon, are now 140 feet tall. Once plentiful in their natural loggers for railroad ties and fence posts.

Eastern Redbud
Common Name: Eastern redbud
Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis
Height / Width: 20 to 30 feet / 25 to 35 feet
Habitat: Dry upland woods.
Wildlife Value: The flowers attract hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees..

History / Lore: The flowers can be eaten fresh or fried. In some parts of southern Appalachia, green twigs from the eastern redbud are used as seasoning for wild game, such as venison and opossum. Because of this, the eastern redbud is sometimes known as the spicewood tree in these mountain areas. Native Americans assumed redbud flowers raw or boiled and ate the seeds roasted.