Wharton Township near Farmington in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Building Fort Necessity

Fort Necessity National Battlefield

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Here, in a rare meadow among the frontier forests, British soldiers began raising a small stockade in May of 1754. Lt. Col. George Washington and 40 Virginia militia had skirmished with a small French detachment nearby on May 28; now Washington decided to built a "fort of necessity" to defend his 130-man regiment from a large French army he assumed would seek revenge.

Washington selected the fort's site in the field ahead. His soldiers split oak logs in half, then set them upright in a large circle about 53 feet across. Inside the stockade, they built a 14-foot-square log storehouse. Outside, they began digging trenches in the boggy ground. They finished building the fort in five days. By mid-June, Washington received reinforcements, increasing the British force to almost 400 — with promises that more British troops were on the way.

[Sidebar:]
Building The Road
While waiting for reinforcements and further orders, Washington kept most of his men busy extending their British military road. Virginia troops extended the road 13 miles beyond Fort Necessity. On June 28, Indian scouts reported a French and Indian force was advancing south. Hoping to find supplies and reinforcements, the British retreated back over Chestnut Bridge to Fort Necessity (June 28 - 30).

Leaving
Fort Duquesne, 600 French and 100 Indians paddled and pooled up the Monongahela River (June 28 - 30), then marched along Redstone Creek and up the British military road to Fort Necessity (July 1 - 3).

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Building the Road
Close up of the map on the marker.

4. White Oak Log From the Fort
Inside the park visitor center and museum is this white oak log, the largest material artifact remaining of Fort Necessity. The log was uncovered in 1953 as part of an archeological investigation. It was excavated on the northwest trench of the fort. Likely it was used to construct the breastworks of the outer trenches.
5. Burnt Stockade Posts
These charred post ends were excavated in the 1950s by archeologists and are remains of the original work mentioned in the marker. The French burned Fort Necessity on July 4, 1754, burning the stockade to the ground. Being buried below ground, these remained preserved.