Harrisonville in Cass County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cass County

Photo of the front of marker
Inscription. Midway on Missouri's western border, Cass County was organized in 1835 and named Van Buren. The Free-Soil Party affiliation of Martin Van Buren led to name change, in 1849 for Democrat Lewis Cass. In territory ceded by Osage tribes 1825, the county was first settled 1828, by David Creek. Early pioneers were mainly from Ky., Tenn., Va.

Harrisonville, the county seat, was laid out 1837, and named for Albert G. Harrison, Mo. Congressman. The 1897 courthouse is the county's third. Pleasant Hill, the second town founded, was laid out 1844 near store opened by "Blois," a French Canadian, 1833.

Torn by strife in the 1854-59 Mo.-Kan. Border War, Cass was one of the counties named in Thomas Ewing's Order No. 11. Issued Aug. 25, 1863, to curb guerrilla warfare, it forced people from their homes except in or near Union~held Pleasant Hill and Harrisonville. Near Freeman is the site of the "Battle of Morristown," where about 500 men under Union Colonel H.P. Johnson, who was killed, routed some 100 State Guards led by Col. H.I. Irvin, Sept., 1861. Resettlement brought the county a 19,296 pop. by 1870.

County of handsome livestock and grain farms, Cass is in Missouri's Western Prairie Region. During 1865~1904, the Mo.Pac.; M.K.T; K.C.So.; C.R.I. & Pac.; Frisco; K.C., Clinton & Spfd. railroads were built in the county and
many towns were laid out. Pleasant Hill and Harrisonville grew as shipping points.

In 1872 the county was victimized by a county court railroad bond swindle. Two of the guilty officials, out on bond, and a friend, attempting to leave, were killed by a mob which boarded their train at Gunn City. No one was ever punished. It took some 50 years to pay off the bond debt.

At Belton is buried temperance agitator Carry (Moore) Nation (1846~1911). Her grave marker states "She hath done what she could." In Pleasant Hill post office is Tom Lea's mural "Back Home April, 1865." Buried in cemetery there are Confed. Gen. Hiram S. Bledsoe and Caroline Abbott Stanley, the author of novel "Order No. 11," and there lived Mo. geologist Garland Carr Broadhead (1827~1912) and political scientist James A. Smith (1860~1924). Musician Robert Russell Bennett lived near Freeman as a youth.

Erected 1959 by State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission.

Photo of the reverse of the Marker.

Area shot of the Marker and the Courthouse Square.
Photo of the Cass County Courthouse. The inscription over the doors as you enter read: "A Public Office is a Public Trust."
George P. A. Healy (courtesy of the National Portrait Gallery), 1864
5. Martin Van Buren
Nathaniel Curreir (courtesy of the Library of Congress), 1848
6. Lewis Cass, Democratic Candidate for President
1848 Lithograph by Nathaniel Currier (Detail).
Headstone of Carry (Carrie) A Nation. Carry is interred in the Belton, Missouri Cemetery. The inscription reads: "Faithful to the cause of Prohibition. 'She hath done what she could.' "