Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Republic of the Rio Grande

Inscription. In January 1840 Señor Antonio Canales and other Federalists met near Guerrero to found the Republic of the Rio Grande. Canales and friends were loyal to the Mexican Constitution of 1824, which had been set aside by Centralists in Mexico City. The republic, was to govern northern Mexico and the part of Texas south of the Nueces. Jesus Cardenas was president: Francisco Vidaurri y Villasenor, vice president; and Juan Francisco Farias, secretary. The capitol was established at 1000 Zaragoza Street, on this plaza in Laredo.

Centralist General Manuel Arista brought an army here to crush the republic. In March he took Laredo without a fight; then after a Battle at Morelos, he captured and killed Federalist leader Antonio Zapata. Mexican and Anglo-Texan Federalists counterattacked, and recaptured Laredo and several other towns; but confronted by a large Centralist force at Saltillo, the Anglo-Texan found themselves and some Carrizo Indians making a lone stand. Many comrades had fled. After a bloody battle, the Indians and Texans escaped to the north of the Rio Grande. Canales, deserted by his army, surrendered to Arista near Camargo, and in a few days Cardenas gave up Laredo. The Republic of the Rio Grande had lasted 283 days.

1. Republic of the Rio Grande.
2. The Republic of the Rio Grande Marker is the marker on the right side
Texas State Historical Association
The Republic of the Rio Grande was an effort on the part of Federalist leaders in Tamaulipas, Nuevo Leon, and Coahuila to break away from the centralistic government of Mexico in 1840 and to form a new confederation. Since 1835, with the ascension of Antonio López de Santa Anna, then a Centralist, to the presidency of Mexico, Federalist leaders throughout the nation had attempted to force a return to the federalistic Constitution of 1824. This feeling was particularly strong in the northern states of Mexico, and, when they failed to achieve success in that enterprise, the northern Federalists worked to win independence from the Mexican Republic. Contiguity with Texas, recently successful in winning de facto independence, in all probability influenced their action. After much Federalistic flurry in the northern frontier Mexican states, leaders of the party met at Laredo, Texas, in convention on January 17, 1840. The convention declared independence from Mexico and claimed for its territory the areas of Tamaulipas and Coahuila north to the Nueces and Medina rivers, respectively, and Nuevo León, Zacatecas, Durango, Chihuahua, and New Mexico.
(Submitted on August 2, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Canales Rosillo, Antonio (1802–1852). Texas
3. The view of the Republic of the Rio Grande Marker looking east
State Historical Association
As commander of Federalist forces in Tamaulipas, Canales sent envoys to appraise Anglo-Texan, Tejano, and Indian sentiments. When he discovered that the Texans' intentions were to secede from Mexico, he practiced neutrality while he fostered the idea of an independent border republic. The geographical and ideological boundaries of this republic fluctuated, but Canales easily raised armed forces from both sides of the Rio Grande.

4. The view of the Republic of the Rio Grande Marker next to La Posada Hotel