Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Refugio Benavides

Inscription. A native of Laredo, Jose del Refugio Benavides was a descendant of Tomas Sanchez, who founded the city in 1755. As a member of one of Laredo's most celebrated families, he was instrumental in the city's development during the 19th century. He was elected to the office of alderman in 1850 and mayor in 1859.

During the Civil War Benavides and his brothers were active in defenses along the Texas-Mexico border. Rising to the rank of captain, Refugio Benavides commanded a company in the 33rd Texas Cavalry. His actions in defending the border against invasions by Union troops and Mexican raiders led by Juan Cortina helped retain the valley's important role as a vital cotton-exporting site for the Confederacy.

In 1873, following reconstruction, Refugio Benavides was again elected mayor of Laredo and served three successive terms. Among the accomplishments of his political career were improved public schools, city sewage systems, and the revision of the city charter.

Married twice, Benavides was the father of six children. He died in 1899 and was buried in the old Catholic Cemetery. He was reinterred here during World War II.

Hispanic AmericansWar, US CivilWars, Non-US. A significant historical year for this entry is 1755.

Refugio Benavides
first saw action in the battle of Carrizo (at the site of modern-day Zapata) on May 22, 1861, when he joined Santos in an attack on the forces of the Mexican revolutionary Juan Cortina. Benavides had raced sixty miles through the night down the Mexican side of the river and was able to avoid Cortina's pickets at the crossing near Carrizo and to tell Santos that reinforcements were on the way from Laredo. After the arrival of the Laredo reinforcements, the Benavides brothers led an attack on Cortina that drove the revolutionaries across the river into Mexico.
(Submitted on August 3, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Refugio Benavides Marker from the cemetery road