Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ayala Cove

Center Panel
Inscription.  Center Panel:
Ayala Cove

Preventing the Spread of Disease
Close your eyes and imagine this cove full of ships and sailors, buildings and noisy machines, doctors, cleaning staff, and nervous travelers hoping to complete their voyages.

When the US Quarantine Station opened here in 1891, ships and people coming from other countries risked spreading yellow fever, cholera, plague, and other diseases.

Congress decided a quarantine station would help. Travelers could be held there for weeks to be sure they were not sick. Their clothes and baggage were disinfected and sterilized. The ships and cargo were fumigated to kill rats, fleas, and other disease-carrying pests.

In time, medical advances and better screening reduced the need for the quarantine station, and it was shut down.

Did You Know?
• For centuries, Ayala Cove served as a landing point for Coast Miwok people. Later, Spanish sailors anchored here.
• Superheated steam, sulphur, formaldehyde, sodium cyanide, ammonia, and hydrochloric acid were used to disinfect cargo and luggage.
• Quarantined
travelers could wait up to six weeks before being allowed to continue to their destinations.
• Juan Manuel de Ayala, the first European to anchor at Angel Island, named it Isla de los Angeles. He landed on August 2, 1775, an important Catholic feast day celebrating Our Lady of the Angels, Saint Mary.

Right Panel:
Discover

Timelss Harbor
With its natural harbor and sheltered waters, Ayala Cove has served as the main landing point on Angel Island for generations.
While You Are Here
1. Exhibits and a short film make the visitor center an excellent starting point for discovering Angel Island and its rich history.
2. Look for moon-shaped hills of dirt in the grassy areas, marking the home of the Angel Island mole.
3. If you don’t have much time, walk up Perimeter Road above Point Ione. It offers a nice view of Sausalito and Tiburon, as well as sailboats on clear days.
4. Notice the contrast between the eucalyptus trees, which the army planted in rows like corn, and the much less orderly native trees across the road.
5. Protected waters make the Ayala Cove beach a great spot to splash in the water.
Safety Starts Here
Stay on trails and out of closed buildings to avoid injuries. By following these simple steps, you also help protect the park’s resources.

Left Panel:
Angel
Right Panel
Island State Park

(map)

Erected by California Department of Parks & Recreation.

More about this marker. The three resin panels are mounted between four metal poles on
Left Panel
the trail southeast of the former bachelor officers quarters, now a visitor center & museum.

Regarding Ayala Cove. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

"Angel Island State Park, the largest natural island in the San Francisco Bay, offers some of the best views of the surrounding Bay Area. With great hiking trails and many other recreational opportunities readily available, Angel Island is truly a hidden gem in the midst of the urban Bay Area."
(Submitted on August 6, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

5. Angel Island
The north side as seen from a departing ferry. Ayala Cove is left of center.
6. Ayala Cove
7. View of Ayala Cove from a ferry
The bachelor officers quarters is to the right, behind the sailboats. The marker is to the left rear of the building.
8. Memorial Fountain in front of Ayala Cove
Tiburon Peninsula across Raccoon Straight