Burnt Corn in Monroe County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Burnt Corn Spring

Inscription. The historical Burnt Corn Spring is located near this point on the Old Federal Road - the spring poured into the west branch of the creek that took its name. James Cornells had a residence at the spring before 1813. In the summer of 1813, a war party of 280 Creek Indians burned Cornells' residence and corncribs while in route to obtain guns and ammunition from the Spanish governor in Pensacola. Some 20 miles south of here, a party of one-third of the warriors returning from Pensacola encountered Col. James Caller and 180 Mississippi militiamen who were intent on intercepting them. Caller and his men camped at this site on July 26th, before turning south on the Wolf Trail to engage the Indians in a skirmish at a ford on Burnt Corn Creek. What had begun as a Creek civil war spilled over into this Battle of Burnt Corn Creek, the opening of hostilities between the warring Creeks and white settlers in the area. With the massacre at Mims' stockade the next month – August 30, 1813 – the Creek Indian War of 1813-1814 was underway. A U.S. post office was established at this spring in October 1817, about the time Mississippi became a State and Alabama a Territory.

Erected 2012 by Alabama Historical Association.

Settlements & SettlersWars, US IndianWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 26, 1813.

More about this marker. Although it is on a Conecuh County road, it is just inside Monroe
County because the west side of the road is the county line.