Near Saskatoon in Corman Park No. 344, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Wanuskewin

“Seeking Peace of Mind” / « À la recherche de la tranquillité »

[English]
People have occupied the Plains of North America for thousands of years. Here at Wanuskewin many archaeological features have been identified, representing most of the known elements which characterize Northern Plains prehistory. These elements range from surface features such as tipi rings to buried campsites over 4,000 years old. Several major bison kill sites as well as ceremonial boulder alignment known as a medicine wheel are found here. Wanuskewin offers a rare opportunity to observe the interaction of the original inhabitants of this area with the world around them over several millennia.

[Français]
Les plaines de l'Amérique du Nord sont habitées depuis des millénaires. Ici, se retrouvent de nombreuses particularités archéologiques représentant la plupart des éléments identifiés à la préhistoire des plaines du Nord, comme des contours de tipi, des campements enfouis datant de plus de 4 000 ans, un alignement radial de galets ainsi que plusieurs emplacements d’abattage des bisons. Wanuskewin offre une rare occasion d'observer l'interaction entre les premiers occupants et leur environnement
sur une période de plusieurs millénaires.

Regarding Wanuskewin.
2. Wanuskewin Marker Dedication Plaque
(mounted below the marker)
This plaque was unveiled October 18, 1987 by
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
———
Cette plaque a été dévoilée le 18 octobre 1987 par
Sa Majesté la reine Elizabeth II
Saskatchewan Provincial Heritage Property (1984), and National Historic Site of Canada (1986).

1. Wanuskewin Heritage Park. Wikipedia entry:
Wanuskewin Heritage Park is an archaeological site and non-profit cultural and historical centre of the First Nations just outside the city of Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. The faculty's name comes from the Cree language word ᐋᐧᓇᐢᑫᐃᐧᐣ or wânaskêwin, meaning, "being at peace with oneself". The site is a National Historic Site of Canada due to the importance of its archaeological resources representing nearly 6000 years of the history of the Northern Plains peoples.
(Submitted on August 13, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Wanuskewin: Our Story. Wanuskewin website entry:
Wanuskewin is an archaeological goldmine, rich in sites that tell the story of early life in the Opimihaw Creek Valley, with finds in the area taking us as far back as 6,000 years. Wanuskewin is Canada’s longest-running archaeological dig. Famed archaeologist Dr. Ernie Walker and his fellow researchers have been unearthing treasures since the 1970s and continue to do so today.

(looking west across the Wanuskewin Heritage Park entrance roundabout)