Downtown in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Ella Cora Hind

[English]
A path-breaking advocate of women's rights in Manitoba, Cora Hind also gained international reputation as an agricultural journalist. Writing for the Manitoba Free Press from 1901 to 1942, she became legendary for the accuracy of her wheat crop estimates, which were eagerly awaited by grain traders in Canada and abroad. Hind travelled throughout the Prairies on farm inspection tours, gaining a deep understanding of the lives of homesteading families. Influential in many organizations, she fought passionately for political and social reforms, especially women's suffrage and temperance.

[Français]
Cette ardente féministe acquit une réputation internationale comme journaliste agricole. De 1901 à 1942, elle œuvra au Manitoba Free Press et devint légendaire pour l’exactitude de ses prédictions céréalières, vivement appréciées des courtiers en grains du Canada et de l’étranger. Ses tournées d'inspection de fermes l’amenèrent a parcourir les Prairies, lui procurant une vaste connaissance de la vie familiale en milieu rural. Influente au sein de nombreuses organisations, elle milita avec
passion en faveur de réformes politiques et sociales, notamment pour le droit de vote des femmes et pour la tempérance.

(marker is mounted just to the left of the old Manitoba Free Press building entrance)

1. Ella Cora Hind.
Hind was a founding member of the Winnipeg branch of the Canadian Women’s Press Club. At the time, female journalists were not allowed to become members of the Canadian Press Club. Hind used her status to advocate for women in journalism and in the community. In 1894, she was a founding member of the Manitoba Equal Franchise Association with prominent suffragist Dr. Amelia Yeomans, who became the first president of the club. Hind composed and typed fiery suffrage speeches.
(Submitted on August 16, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ella Cora Hind.
Winnipeg being the grain trade center of the West helped Ella Cora Hind become not only a regular reporter but also the Commercial and Agricultural Editor of the Manitoba Free Press. Between 1935 and 1937, Hind travelled to 27 wheat producing countries to research best practices as well
3. The Old Manitoba Free Press Building
as climate change influences. In 1912, E. Cora Hind formed the Political Equality League with leading social activists Lillian Beynon Thomas and Nellie McClung. Their campaign won women the right to vote in Manitoba in 1916. Hind received many honours from The Western Canada Livestock Union, Wool Growers of Manitoba, and Canadian Society of Technical Agriculturists. The University of Manitoba also presented her with an honorary LLB degree in 1935.