Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Saving and Protecting Our Bay

Inscription.
The view ahead could have looked quite different had the Reeds Port Project, a proposed development of several thousand homes, been built over Richardson Bay in the 1950s. Fortunately, this vital habitat was saved by concerned local residents who blocked construction of the housing project.

Today 960 acres of bay waters are protected by the Richardson Bay Audubon Center & Sanctuary for the thousands of wintering birds and other wildlife that call it home.

The Sanctuary is closed to all watercraft every year from October 1st to March 31st to protect migrating waterbirds.

Captions:
The Reeds Port project in 1957, a proposed development of several thousand homes on Richardson Bay
Lyford House is a historic landmark on the Richardson Bay Audubon Center property, located at 376 Greenwood Beach Rd., Tiburon. www.richardsonbay.audubon.org

Erected by The Tiburon Peninsula Foundation and Audubon California.

"Historians point out that, while Richardson left his name on a small inlet off San Francisco Bay, perhaps the world's greatest cosmopolitan city was essentially founded by an immigrant deserter who married a woman of mixed ancestry, who reinvented himself several times, and who prospered."
(Submitted on August 15, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)