Downtown in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Evolution Of The Sioto River

A Brief History:
At over 231 miles long, the Scioto River bisects half the longitude of the State of Ohio The river has historically served as fertile hunting grounds for several Native American tribes a navigational tool for European settlers staking their claim in the New World, a route to freedom for enslaved people escaping to the Northern States along the Underground Railroad; a feeder canal for traders using the Ohio-Erie Canal; and today as a recreational amenity.

1913 The Great Flood-still considered the most catastrophic weather event experienced by the capitol city-sweeps through Downtown Columbus, devastating the city and surrounding communities and destroying the original wood dam.

1921 The City of Columbus responds by widening and deepening the river, constructing a 580 foot long low head dam and retaining walls. The dam helped reshape the Downtown Scioto River basin and into a channel more than double its natural width.

1980 Due to its overly wide channel and sediment, laden water, the dam contributes to an unhealthy aquatic life. Efforts are made to dredge the river, but silt quickly returns and muddies the waters.

2010 As a solution, The Scioto Greenways idea is developed as a part of the 2010 Downtown Strategic Plan.

2013 The Scioto Greenways plan
is underway by the fall of 2013.

2015 The Scioto Greenway consisting of the main street dam removal river restoration, and greenspace construction, is completed.

The Scioto Greenway Plan
Main Street Dam Removal

Clean and accessible water, green and vast lawns, inviting and connective pathways are all reasons why the Scioto Greenways project was a city-changing endeavor. Not only does the Scioto Greenways improve the public realm, but it creates an enhanced ecosystem within the river now that its natural form and function has been restored.

Restoration Of The River
A healthier river is inviting to a greater variety of insect, bird and mammal species that are now found along the naturalized river banks. Without the dam and with water moving more freely through the Downtown corridor, an aquatic environment exists that can support more diverse fish and invertebrate populations.

Greenspace Construction
33 new acres of green space was created in the heart of the city, complete with 800 trees and over 75,000 plantings. This new urban riverfront parkland also features 1.5 miles of shared-use pathways, which serves as a critical linkage within the Central Ohio regional trail network, as well as small watercraft launches so that Columbus residents and visitors can access the water.

is listed in these topic lists: Abolition & Underground RREnvironmentIndustry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1913.