Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Feed Lot For Oysters

Compare Then and Now

— The Tiburon Historical Trail —

Inscription. This picture, circa 1930, show remnants of oysters beds used by the Morgan Oyster Company. For an unknown reason, oyster spawn (eggs) would not thrive in the bay so oysters were brought in from Washington State and from the East Coast to be fattened here. John S. Morgan pulled up stakes in the mid-1870s when winter storms and flooding made the beds unprofitable.

The Tiburon Historical Trail
The Tiburon Historical Trail as a joint project of the Tiburon Peninsula Foundation and the Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society. This trail runs between Blackie’s Pasture and the Donahue Depot in downtown Tiburon. The early photographs below were taken from the location of this panel.

Erected by Tiburon Peninsula Foundation and Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society. (Marker Number 2.)

"Morgan Oyster Company (1886- ), was a San Francisco-based seafood company primarily harvesting oysters."
(Submitted on August 16, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Marker, McKegney Green, and Richardson Bay