Roosevelt Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blackwell's Island

A Birthplace of Investigative Journalism

Inscription.
The New York City Lunatic Asylum opened in 1839 to house psychiatric patients. Streamer boats transported patients to the island, where they were separated from the rest of society. Charles Dickens described the "lounging, listless, madhouse air" of the institution in his book American Notes, written after his 1842 visit.

In 1887, New York World reporter Elizabeth Cochrane, writing under the pseudonym Nellie Bly, feigned strange behavior and was brought to the Asylum. On assignment from publisher Joseph Pulitzer, Bly received the same treatment as the patients. Her report, later published as the book Ten Days in a Madhouse, is considered among the first pieces of investigative journalism and led to improvements in the treatment of psychiatric patients.

The Asylum building became part of Metropolitan Hospital in 1894, and was shuttered in 1955. The landmark Octagon, originally the administrative center and main entrance hall of the facility, was restored in 2006. New wings were added and the structure is now a residential apartment house.

Erected 2016 by Society of Professional Journalists.

Science & MedicineWaterways & VesselsWomen. In addition, it is included in the Historic Sites in Journalism series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1839.

1. Location of the
Marker

This marker is inside of the Roosevelt Island Historical Society's Visitor Center. While visiting the island, I was informed by the historical society contact inside of the Visitor Center that the plaque was originally hung outside then moved indoors.
    — Submitted August 17, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.