Glade Spring in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mrs. Eliza M. Jones

Mrs. Eliza M.
The wife of
Lieut. W. E. Jones,
U.S. Mounted Rifles.
She was born on the 3rd of May 1884 in Washington County, Virginia, was married on the 15th of January 1852, and was drowned on the 26th of March of the same year when attempting to land from wreck of the Steam Ship Independence at Pass Caballo, Texas. She was personnally beautiful, had a sweet disposition, and an intilect uncommonly brilliant. The early death of so hopeful a sister, child and wife left her friends, parents and her husband in unspeakable sorrow.

More about this marker. Note the location of her death, Pass Caballo, is actually Cavallo Pass, Texas.

Normally, the Historical Marker database does not publish individual grave markers. However, this particular marker includes specific information about Mrs. Jones' death due to the sinking of the Steam Ship Independence, so meets the minimum requirements for approval.

1. Eliza Margaret "Pink" Dunn. A picture and short biography of Eliza M. Jones, from the Pioneer Families of Washington County, Virginia web site. (Submitted on July 1, 2009, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Francis' metallic life-boat company. This book, published in 1852 by Francis'
The adjacent obelisk is for Mrs. Jones' husband, Gen. William "Grumble" Jones, who was killed at the Battle of Piedmont on June 5, 1864.
Metallic Life-boat Company, includes a picture and brief story about the wreck of the Independence and the role of their lifeboats in rescuing the survivors. (Submitted on July 1, 2009, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. George Morgan: Matagorda Peninsula Bar Pilot. This biography of one of the Matagordo Ship Pilots mentions the sinking of the Independence, and the brave attempts to rescue her crew and over 120 passengers. (Submitted on July 1, 2009, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

4. Information about the steamship Independence. Handbook of Texas website entry (Submitted on July 1, 2009, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)