East Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Life Force

Inscription. The bounty of the Great Lakes has drawn people to these shores for at least 10,000 years. The area's first inhabitants were North American Indians and their ancestors, who hunted for food and fur, farmed the land, and fished the waters. Europeans arrived in 1615; for the next 200 years they traded goods with the North American Indians, claimed lands for their home countries, and built empires out of beaver furs while exploring and building waterways to transport goods back to the East Coast and across the ocean. As the trade routes and cargos grew, Great Lakes vessels changed from birch-bark voyageur canoes to three-masted schooners.