Coltons Point in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Black Diamond Incident

"Out of the frying pan into the fire"

Inscription.
It was April 22, 1865, the eight day of the intense manhunt for President Lincoln's assassin—John Wilkes Booth—across southern Maryland. U.S. Army and Navy detachments were in the chase, including vessels of the Potomac Flotilla, which had helped safeguard Washington, D.C., against Confederate naval attack for the past four years.

The Quartermaster Depot in Washington ordered the propeller-driven coal barge Black Diamond to join the flotilla that day. The eleven-man crew steered it from Alexandria, Virginia, to Piney Point, Maryland, for instructions, and then steamed back up the Potomac River.

At 12:35 A.M. on April 23, they anchored for the night within a mile of the Blackistone Island Lighthouse. Meanwhile, the 308-ton sidewheel steamer Massachusetts (also named John W.D. Pentz) headed downriver toward Black Diamond. Massachusetts, bound for Fort Monroe, Virginia, carried 300 Federal soldier recently released from Northern convalescent hospitals.

Shortly before 1 A.M., Massachusetts slammed into Black Diamond on the port (left) side just behind the wheelhouse, opening the barge's iron hull down to the waterline and crushing Massachusetts's bow also to the waterline. The captain ordered everyone to jump off Massachusetts
onto Black Diamond, and about half the men did so, inadvertently helped sink the much smaller vessel. Ultimately, 87 men drowned, including 7 of the 11 on Black Diamond. Massachusetts was soon repaired and returned to service.

[Captions:]
U.S. soldiers were not issued "dogtags" during the Civil War. About 40% of those killed were buried as "Unknown." Soldiers created or bought "identity discs" in case they were killed. The disc bears the name "Anis Byron," one of the men who died in the Black Diamond incident. Pvt. Anis Byron, a 32-year-old, married, Canadian-born shoemaker in Oswego, N.Y., enlisted in Co. K, 9th New York Heavy Artillery, on Dec. 26, 1863. He was captured during the Battle of Monocacy on July 9, 1864, paroled in Va. on Feb. 22, 1865, and sent to Camp Parole, Md. He was being returned to his regiment when he died.

Sgt. George Hollands, Co. B, 101st Pennsylvania Infantry, was among the first to jump from Massachusetts onto the deck of the sinking Black Diamond, only to realize that he had "jumped out of the frying pan into the fire." He dashed toward the stern and grabbed a stepladder, hoping it would keep him afloat once he went overboard. But then he saw that "the river was not deep enough to engulf the masts and all, so [he] threw down the ladder … and began climbing up [the deck]
toward the mast." By doing so, he saved his life.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has replaced the linked marker.