Cambridge in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Abolitionist, Scout, Spy, and Nurse

Inscription.
A year after her escape, Harriet made it her mission to, with the help of God, free her family from slavery. In December 1850, she secretly planned her first rescue.

Harriet Tubman's niece, Kessiah Bowley, and her two children were to be auctioned at the Dorchester County Courthouse. Kessiah's husband John, a free carpenter, was the highest bidder. While the auctioneer was at lunch, John slipped away with his family. They sailed to Baltimore, Maryland, where they caught up with Harriet, who guided them all the way to Canada.

Harriet Tubman returned to Maryland's Eastern Shore more than a dozen times to rescue 70-80 enslaved people. She also inspired many others to follow in her footsteps.

A Pioneer in the Civil War
When the Civil War began, Harriet Tubman volunteered for the Union Army and worked as a nurse, a scout, and a spy. Her most notable military campaign was a raid in South Carolina, where she led nearly 800 slaves to the Union side. By the end of the war in 1865, she returned to her home in Auburn, New York, where she cared for her elderly parents and other former slaves.

Internet Archive
3. Harriet Tubman