Dripping Springs in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Joseph M. Pound

Inscription.  In Mexican War at age 19. Got M.D. at Louisville, Ky. In 1853, settled 2 miles from here. Home was clinic-hospital for young and old, rich and poor of area. As Civil War surgeon, he took Scarlet Fever. Sent home, he got well, joined frontier regiment (in this war for each combat death, 2 died of disease.)

Confederate doctors had many problems with drug supply, surgical tools, horse-drawn ambulances and hospitals. Instruments had to be bought in Europe (shipped through naval blockage) or captured from the foe. Drugs came in by blockade-runner or were brought from North by ladies who hid them on the person: in pompadours, bustles, petticoats. Scarcities led to use of dogwood, willow and poplar bark tea as substitute for Quinine. Mullein and other wild herbs were medical substitutes. Garden poppies were milked for opium. Sutures were made of horsehair softened by boiling or from silk cloth ravelings.

Female nurses were used for first time in army hospitals. This was first war to use anesthetics. Amputations left severed limbs stacked like wood around the field hospitals. Ambulances seemed never at hand for casualties; many
died awaiting aid. Till the Atom Bomb the Civil War was history's bloodiest.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10313.)

The
original Pound Home, the oldest existing building in Dripping Springs, was built as a "dog-trot" style log cabin, but was expanded to make room for Dr. Pound's medical practice. Dr. Pound was the earliest doctor in Hays County. The Pound house served as a medical office and hospital, church, schoolhouse, post office and social gathering place for the fledgling community of Dripping Springs. Dr. Pound also insisted on treating the local Indians with respect, and due to this was never raided.
(Submitted on August 31, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The general view of the Dr. Joseph M. Pound Marker from the parking lot