Church Creek in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Visitor Ctr.

Mastering the Land

— Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway —

Inscription.
Born nearby on Anthony Thompson's plantation in 1822, Harriet Tubman spent more than 25 years living and laboring amid landscapes like these.

This watery, lowland environment shaped the nature of life here. Tubman learned how to navigate creeks and wetlands, forests, and fields in settings similar to this. She knew where to find food and shelter, and how to move about unseen. Her mastery of these skills was vital to her success as one of the best-known conductors on the Underground Railroad.

In this park and along the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway, many of the landscapes that surround you would look familiar to Tubman if she were to return today. Discover her life story in the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Visitor Center. Then, explore the landscapes that shaped Tubman's life by car, foot, bike, of kayak.

"We would rather stay in our native land, if we could be as free there as we are here (in Canada)."
— Harriet Tubman

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Area Authority. (Marker Number 14.)

Natural FeaturesWomen. In addition, it is included in the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1822.

2. Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Visitor Ctr. Marker [Reverse]