Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Westhaven Community / William White Cemetery

Westhaven Community
The Westhaven community encompasses the historic farms of S.F. Glass, Wm. White, Price Gray, Wm. Ashley, James Thompson, Edmund Cook and Theodore Scruggs and their family cemeteries. The high density of pre-historic artifacts found here suggests the occupation of this land by Native Americans as far back as 15,000 years ago, nearby, the Glass Mounds on Hwy 96 West attest to the mound-builder's culture of the Mississippian Period (900-1500 A.D.). In 1934 Williamson County purchased the Scruggs-Jones farms of 335-acres for the County Poorhouse, which remained in operation until it closed in 1958. Today, anonymous small gravestones are all that remain of the County Poorhouse. Milton and Paul Pearre farmed the Poorhouse land until 2001 and lent their names to the Pearre Creek Elementary School.

William White Cemetery
On February 19, 1799, the founder of Nashville, James Robertson, sold 428 acres to William White for $2,000, being Land Grant No. 169 issued by North Carolina on March 7, 1786. A first cousin to Abram Maury, founder of Franklin, pioneer William White was active in the organization of Williamson County, served on juries and in local militias. William White, Jr. inherited the farm, which remained with his descendants until 1908. Buried within these
stone walls are members of the William White family-William Sr. (1768-1815), wife Elinor Johnston, whom he married in 1800, WilliamWhite, Jr. (1811-1850) and wife Mary Bennett; Abner Nash White; Benjamin Franklin White; and 4 great grandchildren.

Erected 2010 by Williamson County Historical Society.