Prairie du Rocher in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1889 - First Phantom Funeral Sighting Documented

Inscription.
It was a hot July fourth night in Prairie de Rocher, Mrs. Cris and her neighbor were sitting on the front porch around midnight when the two spotted an entourage coming from the old fort. It was apparently a funeral procession and though wagons and pairs of horsemen, followed by mourners on foot, stirred up clouds of dust, none of them made any sound at all. The only sound was the breeze rustling through the trees and the incessant barking of the Cris' family dog. The procession passed by and faded away in the darkness. The dog's bark woken the neighbor's husband, who upon visiting the next morning, verified the women's account.

Historical Relevance
1880 -
Population of Prairie du Rocher is 1,185 (census).
1885 - St. Joseph's parish builds 2-story brick school.
Daimler patents first true motorcycle.
1887 - The Eiffel Tower construction begins in Paris.
1893 - A. L. Brands from Prairie du Rocher elected State Senator.
1895 - Marconi sends first radio signal.
1897 - Telephone service is extended to Prairie du Rocher.

On Feb. 1, 1897, Harrisonville Telephone Company was granted. the rights to extend the first telephone service to Prairie du Rocher and continues to this day to be the only provider of landline communication
to the village. An innovative company, it has increase its services to the residents, offering internet and television in addition to telephone. Few companies can boast of this longevity. (2022)

Numerous stories abound as to what was the reason for this funeral and its reoccurrence. Most stories agree, and are set in 1765 at the fort, but then vary from that point. Most believe it was an altercation between two men, either officers or gentlemen, or both. Some believe there may have been a woman involved or discretion needed. One thing is for sure, if you speak with many witnesses, there are personal stories of their experiences to be heard. Perhaps you too, could be witness to this chilling tale.

⚜️ The funeral is said to still be seen when July fourth falls on a Friday and the moon is bright. ⚜️