Concord in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

About Don Salvio Pacheco

Inscription. Don Salvio Pacheco was born on July 15, 1793 in Monterey, Alta California. After serving in the Monterey Militia for many years, he petitioned the Territorial Deputation Council of the Mexican government for a Land Grant in 1834. With the possession of 17,921 acres named Rancho Monte del Diablo, he sent his oldest son, Fernando, to fulfill the requirements of the Grant by setting up its borders and working with local Native Americans to build a house. Pacheco served two terms as Mayor of San Jose before moving his family here into the eight-room, two-story adobe house in 1846. His home still stands at 1870 Adobe Street.

Pacheco, Fernando and Francisco Galindo (Pacheco’s son-in-law) hired a team in 1868 to survey the boundaries for a new town, in order to help residents of his namesake town of Pacheco, which had become ravaged by an earthquake and flooding. He named it Todos Santos (All Saints) and sold parcels for just one dollar each to anyone who was willing to relocate their business. The town was soon renamed Concord, but this park, dedicated by Pacheco to the residents, retains the original name.

Pacheco was known for his philanthropy and generosity. His home became a business, social and cultural center for the region. He hosted this area’s first school for both English and Spanish-speaking residents, he fostered
the building of the first Catholic church and he threw lavish parties around his swimming pool, which was filled with water from an artesian well.

Pacheco and his wife Maria Juana Flores had eight children. By the time he died in 1876, he had sold or given away most of his original land grant. He was remembered for his kindness by local farmers to whom he loaned money to buy his land. He advised them to buy seed and improve their new property first, and asked them to wait to pay him pack once they had become prosperous. Pacheco if buried in the Martinez Cemetery.

About the Artist: Master Sculptor Paula B. Slater is internationally recognized for her many impressive public bronze monuments, memorials, and busts. As evidenced by this impressive work of art, Slater is well known for her attention to detail and fine finishing.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2175 Willow Pass Road, Concord CA 94520, United States of America. Touch for directions.

"Don Juan Salvio Pacheco was 70 years old when Eliza Clayton Clark rode sidesaddle to his hacienda in Concord on her father’s horse to ask a favor...Before Clark approached Don Salvio, a committee of Clayton townspeople had asked to buy the knoll in 1863 for the cemetery. But he said that that particular piece was not for sale. The young and beautiful Eliza greeted the old don in Spanish. She told him how it grieved her and her parents that her sisters were buried in the garden. Her arguments were hard to resist. Don Salvio didn’t sell the land. Instead, he donated it to the people as a gift. The only stipulation was that
3. Todos Santos Plaza Arch
his family would get a free plot at the new Live Oak Cemetery."
(Submitted on September 15, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

1. Concord Historical Society Walking Tour
Todos Santos Plaza (a block bounded by Salvio, Grant, and Mount Diablo Streets, and Willow Pass Road). Dedicated in 1868 as a “public square.”
    — Submitted September 15, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

4. Todos Santos Plaza Arch Plaque
Concord 2015 City Council: Timothy S. Grayson, Mayor • Laura M. Hoffmeister, Vice Mayor • Edi Ersalesi Birsan • Daniel C. Helix • Ronald E. Leone • Thomas J. Wentling, City Treasurer • Valerie J. Barone, City Manager
5. Plaques on the Statue Base
6. Plaque on the Statue Base
7. Centennial Clock at Todos Santos Plaza
8. Centennial Clock Plaque
Concord Centennial Clock, commemorating the first century of the City of Concord’s incorporation, 1905-2005.
City Council 2005: Helen A. Allen • Susan A. Bonilla • Laura M. Hoffmeister • Mark A. Peterson • William “Bill” Shinn • City Clerk Mary Rea Lehman • City Treasurer Thomas Wentling