Macclenny in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Otis and Mattie (Crews) Canady

Heritage Park Village

— The Legacy of Baker County —

Otis March 21, 1917 - February 12, 2001 Mattie May 21, 1920 -

Otis Canady was born south of Moniac, the only child of Aaron & Rosa Mae (Rhoden) Canady. Otis fell in love with Mattie, the daughter of Thomas & Mary (Thrift) Crews when he was 6 yrs. old and she was 3. However it would be in 1937 on September 12, that they would elope and have Baker County Judge Frank Dowling marry them. The happy couple were blessed with 4 children: Wayne, Marvin, Sandra C. Mikell, and Bruce.

Otis was a master carpenter. He built many of the fine local homes and businesses in the county but, he was a farmer at heart and cultivated the land all of his life. For many years he could be found peddling the choice vegetables he grew annually on his 40 acre farm north of Macclenny.
In a 1993 interview he stated, "The first job I had besides plowing an ole mule was cutting green oak wood for 75 cents a cord. I had to walk 2 miles totin' an axe, my lunch bucket and a water jug!"
In the same interview Ms. Mattie told the following story, "About once a week (as a girl) we'd let our #2 wash tub full of water sit in the sun to warm all day, then tote it back of the barn, or somewhere private a bathe. I was raised pretty hard! I got one pair of shoes a year for school & used my older pair for work in
the fields. We made our clothes from flour sacks, sugar sacks or chicken feed sacks. We'd bleach the white sacks for our slips and underwear. If we girls got jewelry it came from a Cracker-Jack Box. No one back then had indoor plumbing. We girls had a chamber pot we used at night and had to empty it at the 'Outhouse’ every morning.”