Danville in Caledonia County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Thaddeus Stevens

Inscription. Born crippled and poor in Danville in 1792, Stevens was schooled by his mother, Sally Morrill Stevens, and at nearby Caledonia County Grammar School, graduating from Dartmouth College in 1814. He became a brilliant lawyer, committed to racial equality. As an abolitionist Congressman from his adopted state of Pennsylvania and as Chair of the House Ways & Means Committee, he worked to finance the Civil War. He is recognized as the father of the 14th and 15th Amendments to the U.S. Constitution and architect of the Reconstruction of the South. He was both renown and reviled for his eloquent call for the abolition of slavery.

Erected 2006 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Congressman Thaddeus Stevens image. Click for more information.