Trinity in Trinity County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Charles Nesbitt "Charlie" Wilson

Inscription.  Born in Trinity on June 1, 1933, Charles Nesbitt "Charlie" Wilson served as a United States Naval officer, a state legislator and a United States Representative from Texas' Second Congressional District. Growing up, Wilson attended Trinity public schools. Upon graduation from Trinity High School in 1951, he spent one semester at Sam Houston State University before being appointed to the United States Naval Academy, earning a B.S. degree in engineering. Wilson served in the Navy from 1956 to 1960, earning the rank of lieutenant and gunnery officer on navy destroyer USS John W. Weeks. He was assigned to the Pentagon as part of an intelligence unit evaluating the Soviet Union's nuclear forces.

After volunteering for John F. Kennedy's 1960 presidential campaign, Wilson pursued a career in politics. He won his home district in 1961, becoming a state representative and later a state senator. In 1973, Wilson was elected to the United States House of Representatives and secured reelection 11 times. Wilson is perhaps best known for leading congress in supporting Operation Cyclone, the largest Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) covert
operation, which under the Carter and Reagan administrations supplied military equipment, including anti-aircraft weapons and paramilitary officers, from their special activities division to the Afghan Mujahideen during the Soviet - Afghan War.

On domestic issues, Wilson continuously championed for individuals' rights, especially minorities and women. He also tirelessly sought to increase Medicare and Medicaid funding for the elderly and underprivileged. In 1974, Wilson and Bob Eckhardt proposed a bill in Congress making the Big Thicket a national preserve. Wilson retired from congress in October 1996, but became a lobbyist for Pakistan. He died on February 10, 2010, and is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

From a young age, Wilson took an interest in national security and foreign matters. Growing up during World War II encouraged Wilson to avidly read military history, including numerous articles and other literature on the war. This led Wilson to have a lifelong admiration for Winston Churchill. Wilson even took the opportunity as a child to "keep watch" over Trinity for Japanese aerial attacks from his post in the back yard. Wilson's early sense of patriotism and his strong interest in international affairs encouraged him to become politically active later in life.
(Submitted on September 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Charles Nesbitt "Charlie" Wilson Marker from across the street