Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Minor Temples

Templos Menores
Sobre los basamentos y plataformas que delimitan la plaza ceremonial se elevan templos menores. En la plataforma del extremo sur de este conjunto, se descubrió una tumba hecha a manera de una fosa. En su interior se encontraron restos óseos de 92 individuos, hombres, mujeres y niños. Les acompañaban figurillas de barro mutiladas de algunas extremnidades, utensilios de obsidiana y vasijas que contenían más restos óseos de pies y manos. La presencia de este tipo de enterramiento en Teopanzolco sugiere que se trataba de un sacrificio humano múltiple como los que describe Chimalpahin, cronista indígena del siglo XVI, y que se llevaban a cabo en Casa de Diablo, en Cuauhnahuac.

English:
Minor Temples
There were also lesser temples atop the bases and platforms which still ring the ceremonial plaza. A tomb was uncovered at the platform on the south side of this group of buildings and found to hold the bones of 92 men, women and children. Scattered among these remains were clay figurines with mutilated members, obsi-dian utensils and vessels containing
bone remains of feet and hands. The presence of this kind of burial in teopanzolco sug-gests mass human sacrifice of the kind made at Cuauhnahuac's Devil House, as described by the sixteenth-century Indian chronicles Chimalpahin.

Nahuatl:
Templos Menores
Impan in tlaltezontin tlen tlatzacuiliâ in teotlamatiliztli tlalcahuayan, ompa catê in àmo huehueyi teocaltin. Ipan in tlaltet-zontli tlen àci ic huitztlampa, in inin cetiliztli caltecpan, nican omàcic ce mihcapa inin omochiuh in quenin ce tlacoyoctli. Ihuan ìtec omàcique miyac omitl tlen càxiltique ica 92 tlatlacâ, tlacame, zohuame, ihuan coconeme. Ihuan mochi catcâ, tleca cequi quimpololhuiya imahuan onozo icxihuan, mochi teitztetl ihuan xoctin tlen quipiayâ miyac omitl, nozo maitl onozo icxime. In quenin cuali omàcic inin mihcatlatoctli ipan in Teopanzolco, matè omomictique miyac tlatlacâ, in quenin quixpantia in Chimalpain, tlanonotzali nahuatlaca tlen onènen ipan in xihuitl tlen itoca siglo XVI, tlen mochihuaya ipan "ichan Diablo", ompa Cuauhnahuac.

Erected by Secretaría de Cultura, INAH.

The previous version was well made of customized tiles set in concrete. As some of the tiles were broken it was probably replaced by the featured marker and left in a storage area at the site.