Edenton in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING

Xenia Road

Bullskin Trace

— Clermont County Bicentennial Marker —

Clermont County Historical Society photo. Used with permission.
Inscription. The stone monument in the adjacent field commemorates the Bullskin trace, an old Indian trail used by Daniel Boone to escape the Shawnee Indians in 1778. Used by soldiers of General Anthony Wayne’s Army in 1793. It was made the Xenia State road in 1807. Used to haul ammunition and supplies to Admiral Perry’s fleet on Lake Erie during the War of 1812. The road served as part of the Underground Railroad that was traveled by slaves to reach freedom. The monument was constructed by William Blanchard from stones collected by residents of Wayne Township. Dedicated in 1927 by the Willing Workers and others of Edenton, and the Blanchester D.A.R.

More about this marker. The Clermont County Historical Society reports that this marker was stolen in 2012.

2. Xenia Road Marker and Monument
Xenia Road Monument in background. Road passed thru trees behind monument.
Clermont County Historical Society photo. Used with permission., March 7, 2010
The Clermont County Bicentennial (2000) historic marker at the Bullskin or Xena Trail near Edenton, Clermont County. The trail entered Clermont County at the Ohio River near Rural. It passed thru Felicity, Bethel, Williamsburg and Edenton. In the background is a stone monument placed there by the DAR. The sign was stolen in 2012.