St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to Hiram Faver Trail

Faver-Dykes State Park

Inscription. The Hiram Faver Trail meanders about 2.5 miles through three plant communities, arriving at the Carter plantation site at Hemming Point overlooking Pellicer Creek. Land in this park was occupied by Native Americans and later by Spanish and British settlers. Pellicer Creek was named after the earliest settlers (1790) on the south side of the creek, who were indentured workers from the failed New Smyrna colony.

By the late 19th century the creek had become a local sportsman's paradise.

Who was Hiram Favor?
Over 700 acres in this park were donated to the people of Florida by Hiram Faver to honor his parents, Alexander Hall Faver and Florida Dykes Faver. Mr. Faver, born in St. Augustine in 1900, was associated with the office of the St. Johns County Clerk of the Circuit Court for over 65 years. He began working there at 16, serving as the Clerk from 1936 to 1961. He was a member and supporter of many local civic organizations, and his love for wildlife was legendary.

Thanks to Hiram
Mr. Faver donated over 700 acres to the state of Florida to be "saved in perpetuity, for all the people, for pleasure and recreation." It was dedicated in 1951. Today the park encompasses over 6,045 acres.

Hiram Faver was an avid sportsman who camped on this land as a child with his family. He
wanted you to enjoy it as he once did. This trail is one of the courses in Hiram Faver's outdoor classroom.

Erected by Faver-Dykes State Park.

. (Submitted on October 16, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3.
Favor-Dykes State Park
Dedicated to the memory of
Alexander Hall Faver
born January 10, 1871
Greenville, Georgia
Florida Ellen Dykes Faver
born March 11, 1880
near Lake Johanna, Florida
The first seven hundred acres of this park were donated to the Florida State Board of Parks and Historic Memorials December 28, 1950 by Hiram Hall Faver. In loving memory of his parents for the recreation and pleasure of the citizens of the State of Florida and its visitors, and for a “classroom in the hammock” for naturalists, conservationists, teachers and children - - - not merely to come and see nature, but also to learn about nature.
— — — —
A gift is a precious stone in the eyes of him that hath it: whithersoever it turneth, it prospereth. Proverbs XVII:8
“Nature’s Classroom” Hiram Faver Nature Trail
In honor of his friends