Princeton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The West Wing

Inscription.
This wing, which housed the kitchen and service quarters, is the oldest part of the house, built for Richard Stockton (1730-1781), a signer of the Declaration of Independence, and his wife, Annis (1736-1801), in the 18th century. During this period, enslaved men and women performed most of the domestic tasks and worked on the farm. Tax records indicate that there were between one and six enslaved men working at Morven at any one time, but there were also enslaved women and children that went unrecorded. In 1804, New Jersey passed a gradual emancipation law and by the time of the 1840 census, the Stocktons no longer enslaved people at Morven.

Morven Museum & Garden continues to seek information regarding enslaved people on this site. The museum's permanent history exhibition details the men and women identified to date.

Erected 2020 by New Jersey Historic Trust.