Palm Coast in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Plantation in early Florida

Mala Compra Plantation Archaeological Site

Inscription. Plantations lined the banks of tidal waterways and freshwater rivers in northeast Florida by the late 1700s. Planters sought wealth from rice and indigo and later sea island cotton.

Florida’s Spanish government offered free ownership of land to settlers after ten years of homesteading. But repeated raids and invasions destroyed most homesteaded plantations. Josiah Dupont and then Miguel Crosby, owned Mala Compra (Spanish for Bad Bargain) and were plagued by raids and thefts.

When Joseph and Ana Maria Hernandez purchased the plantation in 1816, they could not know that later events would prove the appropriateness of the name and continue the cycle of struggle, loss and abandonment.

The Ruins of Mala Compra
(1816-1836)

Mala Compra was one of the barrier island plantations. The waters of the Atlantic Ocean washed its eastern shore; on its west, the saltwater Matanzas River.

These waterways offered the best way to travel among the Hernandez properties and to St. Augustine where a variety of goods were available and religious services, festivals, and political rallies were held.

continue the cycle of struggle, loss and abandonment.

Erected 2020 by Flagler County Board of Commissioners, Florida Department of State Division of Historical Resources and Visions 2020 Historical Task Force.

1. A Plantation in early Florida. (Submitted on October 19, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Mala Compra Plantation. (Submitted on October 19, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Mala Compra Plantation ruins