Niles in Fremont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Boxed Tree Forest and Fruit Tree Orchard

Present Day Features

Inscription. Boxed Tree Forest
These oak trees were planted in boxes waiting to be sold when the Roedings operated California Nursery Company. Eventually the trees rooted into the ground creating a unique forest of boxed trees. Over the years, local volunteers and organizations have re-built the boxes to accommodate the trees’ growth.

Images:
1. Present-day Boxed Tree Forest. The new paved pathway was installed as part of the Phase One Implementation of the California Nursery Historical Park Master Plan.
2. Photos (above and right) Boxed Tree Forest before construction of the paved pathway.

Fruit Tree Orchard
The historical fruit tree orchard is an ode to the legacy of ground=breaking experimentation in grafting. Such experimentation conducted by nursery innovators like Ah Yen, John Rock and the Roedings lead to the development of new fruit tree varieties.

Images:
1. Present-day historic Fruit Tree Orchard. The historic orchard in the southeast corner of the site will be expanded and will provide a buffer between more active park users and the adjacent residences.
2. Photos (above and right): Plum orchards from the 1920s.

Horticulture & ForestryIndustry & CommerceParks & Recreational Areas.

”The California Nursery Co., founded in 1865
by John Rock, was originally located at Wayne Station in San Jose. It relocated to Niles, CA (Fremont) in 1884 and incorporated. The Nursery was purchased by George C. Roeding of Fresno in 1917 and has been in the family ever since.”
(Submitted on October 27, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

Third from the right.
4. Boxed Tree Forest
5. Boxed Tree Forest
1. Transporting boxed trees for the Golden Gate International Exposition (GGIE), 1930
2. Transporting a boxed oak tree to Treasure Island for the Golden Gate International Exposition, 1930
3. Transporting boxed conifers, 1950
4. Boxed Tree Forest, 2017
5. Boxed Tree Forest, 2017
7. Fruit Tree Orchard
1. Bare root fruit trees, 1920
2. Albert Etter, 1940; Etter spent 67 years hybridizing new varieties of apples and other fruits, some of which George C. Roeding, Jr. helped introduce through the California Nursery Company
3. George C. Roeding Jr. holding a bundle of fruit trees to show root size, 1930
4. George C. Roeding Sr. at an orchard. His greatest gift to the United States during World War I was peach pits, whose charcoal could filter out chlorine gas. California Nursery Company produced large quantities of peach pits, 1900
5. Ah Yen with peach trees in the experimental orchard. Ah Yen was crucial to the success of the Mother Orchard, 1910
6. Plum trees in bloom, 1920