Hollister in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ancient Paths

Inscription.
California had an ancient system of Paths made by migrating herd as they searched for food and salt. Native Americans later used these trails to hunt, gather, and trade for survival. European colonists improved these roads as they settled here. The Russians used coastal paths to hunt sea otters for fur. Spain claimed the West Coast and using a Mission system comprised of the El Camino Real, the main Spanish trail that was the center connection of the De Anza Trail, Pacheco Pass, and Hecker Pass Trails. These trails became the natural crossroads of California travel and settlement.

Erected by the National Society of Daughters of the American Colonists.
Project of the 2000-2003 Administration