Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Boston Custer - Autie Reed

Inscription.
Gen. George A. Custer's brother, Boston, and his nephew, Harry (Autie) Armstrong Reed, accompanied the ill-fated Little Big Horn Expedition into Montana as civilian Quartermaster employees. While at the rear of the cavalry column they learned Gen. Custer had sent back an order for ammunition. Anticipating an Indian battle and eager to take part, they rushed forward to join the fighting.

Both died with the 7th Cavalry on June 25, 1876, and were buried on the battlefield. The family arranged their reburial here, January 8, 1878.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

1. Boston Custer. This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring the universe of knowledge." (Submitted on July 22, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Henry Armstrong Reed. This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring the universe of knowledge." (Submitted on July 22, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. George Armstrong Custer. This
View of historical marker within the fenced in Custer family plot at the cemetery. The tall stone gravestone, immediately behind the front fence, in the center of the picture belongs in part to Boston Custer along with the smaller gravestone to the right.

3. Boston Custer Gravestone
4. Boston Custer Gravestone
Recent addition showing the layout of the fenced in Custer family area. General Custer and his wife are buried at West Point.